Canberra Hospital Foundation Limited

Privacy Policy overview

Canberra Hospital Foundation Limited (ABN 59 634 785 345) (the CHF, our, we or us) is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act) which protects the privacy, confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide to us.

This overview explains how we manage the personal information we collect, how it is used, and what your choices are. We may revise these processes from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.1

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Reasons for collecting personal Information

We may collect personal information for a number of purposes including:

· Provide marketing materials such as newsletters;

· CHF news updates;

· To communicate with you about donations, appeals and campaigns;

· Event invitations;

· To improve and evaluate our activities; and

· To comply with relevant laws.

When we collect personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose and any secondary purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing materials by post or email, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar communications in the future.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The information collected may include your:

· Name;

· Date of birth;

· Address (postal and email);

· Telephone numbers;

· Credit card and or bank details; and

· Other information necessary for our function and activities.2

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with information about our events, programs and projects.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information will be stored on our password protected electronic database. Credit card information is stored to PCI standards.

Your personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed.

Using Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used by the CHF in connection with donations you make, fundraising activities and services, and we may send you newsletters or other information on the work of the CHF and our fundraising goals and/or achievements from time to time.

If at any time you do not want to receive this information please contact us, using the contact details provided at the end of this document.

Sharing Your Personal Information

The CHF sometimes uses external service providers to carry out fundraising activities or services. This includes agencies such as mailing houses, information technology services providers, database services and financial institutions. We disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these suppliers to perform the requested services. In such cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Act and the Australia Privacy Principles.

In rare cases, we may also be required by law to disclose your information to a government or law enforcement agency (for example to investigate an allegation of credit card fraud).

While we seek to recognise the support of our major donors in our publications, if requested we will not display the donor’s details

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information, subject to any exceptions under the relevant privacy laws. Individuals can contact us and request access. While there is no fee for making an application, a small administration and copying fee may be charged when we give access. We will give you an estimate of the fee after we receive your application, so that you can let us know if you wish to go ahead.

Accuracy of your personal information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is

inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

You can request correction of any errors in your personal information by contacting us, using the contact details provided at the end of this document.

Complaints

If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us, using the contact details provided at the end of this document.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, by calling 1300 363 992 or in writing to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001

Or online at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/

Further Information

You can also view:

1. the Canberra Hospital Foundation Privacy Policy at [ ]; and 2. ACT Health Privacy Policy at https://health.act.gov.au/privacy

If you would like information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/

Contact details for the CHF

Phone: (02) 5124 3542

Email: hello@chfoundation.org.au

Mail: Canberra Hospital Foundation, PO Box 11, Woden ACT 2606

Full Privacy Policy